Adjetey Anang and Lydia Forson wins at Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2018(see full list)

Lydia Forson and Adjetey Anang

Top Ghanaian movie makes Actor Adjetey Anang and Lydia Forson both won Best Actor in a Drama Series and Best Supporting Actress at the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards after the organizers announced the list of all winners in a colourful ceremony held on Saturday September 1, 2018 at the Eko Hotel & Suites in Lagos, Nigeria.



Minnie Dlamini-Jones and Nigerian on-air-personality, IK Osakioduwa were the hosts of this year's event which happens to be the the 6th edition.

The awards show also saw performances from the SEKI traditional dance troupe, Cobhams, Falz and Adekunle Gold.

See below the full list of winners from the #AMVCA2018

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Adjetey Anang  – Keteke


Best Supporting Actress

Lydia Forson – Isoken





Best Actor in a comedy

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby


Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss


Best Indigenous Language Movie in Swahili

SUPA MODO by Sarika Hemi Lhakani


Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward


Best Picture Editor

18 Hours – Mark Maina


Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo


Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Evelle


Best Supporting Actor

Falz – New Money


Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego


Best Movie West Africa

Isoken – Jade Osiberu


Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru


Best Movie Southern Africa

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah


Best Director

Jade Osiberu – Isoken


Best Overall Movie

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru


Best TV Drama or Comedy Series

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke


Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan


Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi


Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi


Best Short Film/Online Video

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde


Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu *WINNER


Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai



Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo


Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone


Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo


Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang *WINNER


Trailblazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola


Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani (Director)


Source: sirkenn.com 

No comments