Lil Win, Mcbrown, Akrobeto others nominated for 2016/17 Kumawood Awards

Lil Win,Akrobeto & Mcbrown 

Kwadwo Nkansah a.k.a Lil Win and Akwasi Boadi a.k.a Akrobeto, Nana AmaMcbrown, Vivian Jill Lawrence, Akyere Bruwaa lead this year's awards nominations with 3 each followed Bishop Bernard Nyarko, Rose Mensah a.k.a Kyaiwaa, Christiana Awuni and Bill Asamoah with two each amongst others..

The event is been organized by Kumawood Multimedia.

KUMAWOOD AKOBEN FILM FESTIVAL AND AWARDS (KAFF), an awards ceremony aimed at rewarding stakeholders in the movie industry in Ghana

READ ALSO: l am single but am not looking for a man - Actress Salma Munim

This year's KAFF AWARDS 2017/2017 is going to be held in March 30th 2018.

Below is the list of the nominees:


MOST FAVORITE ACTOR

• Kwadwo Nkansah

• Bishop Bernard Nyarko

• Akwasi Boadi / Akrobeto

• Van Vicker

• Bill Asamoah

• Dada Sonto Boys Boys

• Agya Koo

• Dabo

• Kwaku Manu


MOST FAVORITE ACTRESS

• Nana AmaMcbrown

• Benedicta Gafah

• Rose Mensah / Kyaiwaa

• Vivian Jill Lawrence

• Christiana Awuni

• Mercy Asiedu

• Emilia Brobbey

• Clara Benson / Maame Serwaa

• Ellen Kyei White

• Akyere Bruwaa

• Tracy Boakye

• Juliet Ibrahim


BEST ACTOR SUPPPORTING ROLE

1.   Joe Shortingo  (Black Monkey)

2.   Samuel Ofori (Devil between my legs)

3.   Akwasi Boadi / Akrobebo (Me Hyebre Sesafo)

4.   Kwaku Manu (Perfect Love)

5.   Kwadwo Nkansah / Lilwyn (Papaye Asa)

6.   Selvester Agyapong Sly (Fault)

7. Kwadwo Poku (Jeremy Rabyt)

8. Dada Santo Boys Boys (Enko Yie)


BEST ACTRESS SUPPPORTING ROLE (Twi)

• Vivian Jill (Me Hyebre Sesafo)

• Rose Mensah Kyeiwaa (Enko Yie)
Loading...

• Christiana Awuni (Perfect Love)

• Nana Ama Mcbrown (Jeremy Rabyt)

• Akyere Bruwaa (Fault)


BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (Twi)

• Van Vicker  (Black Monkey)

• Kwadwo Nkansah /Lilweyn (Jeremy Rabyt)

• Bishop Bernard Nyarko (Fault)

• Akwasi Boadi / Akrobeto (Enko Yie)

• Samuel Ofori  (Make up Girl)

• Bill Asamoah (Enye Mania)

• Apostle John Prah (Menko Mawarie)


BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE (Twi)

• Nana Ama Mcbrown (Me Hyebre Sesafo)

• Juliet Ibrahim (Perfect Love)

• Vivian Jill Lawrence ( Awurade Beko Ama Me)

• Mercy Asiedu (Enko Yie)

• Emilia Brobbey (Nnea odo ayeme)

• Ellen Kyei White (Fault)

• Akyere Bruwa (Ghana Galamsay)


READ ALSO: Davido, Wizkid others, make list of most followed Africans on the social media 


MOST FAVORITE MOVIE

•  Black Monkey

• Nyame Akwan Yehu

• Devil between my legs

• Enko Yie

• Fault

• Pieli OBL Studio

• Papaye Asa


BEST FILM OF THE YEAR

• Black Monkey

• Nyame Akwan Yehu

• Devil between my legs

• Enko Yie

• Fault

• Pieli OBL Studio

• Papaye Asa


BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (Dagbani)

1.   Adam Abdul Hanan (Pieli OBL Studio)

2.   Ahmed Saani (Dagbon Politics)

3.   King Faifal (Ning Ma Yeda)

4.   Awudu Mumuni (Sin of presumption)

5.   Johannes Mayer (Berim Ni Nambogu)

6.  Abdull Razak Adam (Tam Sim Doro)


BEST ACTRESS LEAD ROLE (Dagbani)

• Hatia Meli Cockra (Pieli OBL Studio)

• Sherifatu Issah (Dagbon Politics)

• Zakaria Hafsa Yurisaa  (Sin of presumption)

• Fadila Salifu (Berim Ni Nambogu)

• Ahmed Jumain Saidah (Tam Sim Doro)


BEST ACTOR LEAD ROLE (Frafra)

• Martin Asuka (Anamkenna)

• Zim Zim (Naba Zim Zim)

• Jonas Mbawona (Yelemme Yeei)

• Zimbabo Ayinbila (Zimboo bi Sagi)


BEST ACTRESS LEAD (Frafra)

• Evelyn Asampana (Anamkenna)

• Doris Tezii (Naba Zim Zim)

• Amisina Damtii (Yelemme Yeei)

• Amezid Jumanh (Zimboo bi Sagi)


BEST LIGHTING

1.  Yaw Asamoah (Fault)

2.   Samuel Debrah  (Devil between my legs)

3.   Richmon Ofori (papaye Asa)

4.   O.D.M (Make up Girl)

5.   Adasa (Ghana Galamsey)


BEST SOUND

1.   Frank Amponsah (Papaye Asa)

2.   Gabriel Nyamekye (Black Monkey)

3.   Frank Amponsah K2 (Devil between my legs)

4.    Yaw Asamoah (Metanfo Benme)


BEST MAKEUP 

• Eric Asiedu (Make up Girl)

• Jude Odoh (Enko Yie)

• Lidia Obinti (Jeremy Rabyt)

• Ali Baba (Fault)

• Blessing Felicia Ndinyah (Meyefuo bebre)


BEST COSTUMES

1.   Yahaya Latifa (Pieli OBL Studio)

2.   Make Up Girl

3.   Devil between my legs

4.   Yaw Kwateng (Jeremy Rabyt)

5.   Doris Appiah (Fault)


BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPH

• Leonard Atawugeh Kubaloe (Pieli OBL Studio)

• Vincent Baffour (Me Hyebre Sesafo)

• Kenneth Yeboah (Black Monkey)

• Gaf Mally (Fault)

• Emmanuel Amponsah (Jeremy Rabyt)

• Samuel Debrah (Devil between my legs)

• Richmon Ofori (Papaye Asa)


BEST SCREENPLAY/SCRIPT

1. Mohammed A Rasheed (Pieli OBL Studio)

2.   Frank Gharbin (Black Monkey)

3.   Nigel Kwabena Nketia (Papaye Asa)

4.   Samuel Ofori (Devil between my legs)

5.   Micheal K Amoah (Fault)

6. Ngoswini Prosper (Meyefuo bebre)


BEST FILM EDITOR

• Leonard Atawugeh Kubaloe (Pieli OBL Studio)

• Eric Tabi (Jeremy Rabyt)

• Kenneth Yeboah (Black Monkey)

• Samuel Debrah (Devil between my lets)

• Samuel Debrah  (Papaye Asa)

• Amstrong Poleeno Addae (Dream Girl)

• Prince Osei (Fault)

• Ebenezer Osei Bonsu (Meyefuo bebre)


BEST COLLABORATION  (Twi & English)

•  Black Monkey

•  Make up Girl

• Jeremy Rabyt

• Fault

• Devil between my legs

• Perfect Love


BEST SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR

• Anger

• Ghansa 419

• Smart phone

• Osookoo

• Emere Yenni Nkaso

• Abena Ghana


DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

• Jessica Williams (Devil between my lelegs ts)

• Patience Osei Ahenkan (Papaye Asa)

• Amanda Oppong (Papaye Asa)

• Pepertual Nkansah (Odo bi ye owuo)

• Efua Lorty (Dream Girl)

• Andrew Mensah (Metanfo Benme)


BEST FILM DIRECTOR

• Kwadwo Asare Bediako (Enko Yie)

• Samuel Akwasi Badu (Me Hyebre Sesafo)

• Samuel Ofori (Devil between my lets)

• Frank Fiifi Gharbin  (Black Monkey)

• Eric Tabi (Jeremy Rabyt)

• Nigel Kwabena Nketia (Papaye Asa)

• Leonard Atawugeh Kubaloe (Pieli OBL Studio)

• Micheal K Amoah (Fault)

• Samuel Appiah Sampower (Metanfo Benme)


Source: sirkennngh.com

No comments